Request a review

Quote review pilot for US contractors and buyers

Compare supplier quotes, line by line.

See price differences, missing items, and exclusions in one clear report.

Is the low bid really low, or is it missing half the job? Send us up to three quotes or bids for the same job. We line them up apples to apples and mark anything missing, excluded, or priced in a different unit. You get it back as a report and a spreadsheet.

  • Up to 3 quotes or bids
  • Every line checked by a person
  • You make the call

Example

Three quotes, same job

  1. Supplier A $5,078.00 Freight extra, not priced
  2. Supplier B $4,822.75 Tiles in cartons of 16, not 10
  3. Supplier C $4,316.00 Screws: no bid

Not apples to apples yet. 4 things to ask suppliers first, and the low total is missing a line item.

Example based on public bid tabulations, with made-up prices. See the full report

Sample report

What you get back

Every line side by side, every number tied to the page it came from, and a list of what to ask each supplier before you compare totals. The line items and quote terms follow public bid tabulations. Prices and supplier names are made up.

Example

Quote comparison: Materials for a two-suite office fit-out

3 quotes received · Quote A.pdf, Quote B.pdf, Email from C · Prices as written, before tax

Modeled on public bid tabulations. Prices and supplier names are made up.

LineRequestedSupplier ASupplier BSupplier C
Quoted items
Drywall, 4×8 ft, 5/8" Type X120 sheets$1,968.00 120 sheets × $16.40 +$54.00 p.1, line 1$1,914.00 120 sheets × $15.95 Lowest p.1, line 2$2,016.00 120 sheets × $16.80 +$102.00 para. 2
Steel studs, 3-5/8" × 10 ft, 25 ga200 pcs$1,220.00 200 pcs × $6.10 +$40.00 p.1, line 2$1,250.00 200 pcs × $6.25 +$70.00 p.1, line 1$1,180.00 200 pcs × $5.90 Lowest para. 2
Ceiling tile, 2×2 ft, 5/8", white240 tiles$1,620.00 24 ctns of 10 × $67.50 p.1, line 3$1,218.752 (Different unit) 15 ctns of 16 × $81.25 p.1, line 4$1,120.003 (Different unit) 16 ctns × $70.00 para. 3
Drywall screws, 1-5/8"10 boxes$270.00 10 boxes × $27.00 +$15.00 p.1, line 4$255.00 10 boxes × $25.50 Lowest p.1, line 3No bid4 (Missing) Line left blank para. 3
Terms
Freight / deliveryTo siteFreight extra1 (Excluded) "FOB yard, freight extra" p.2, terms$185.00 Listed as its own line p.1, line 5Included "Delivered price" para. 4
Lead time10 business days p.212 business days p.25 business days para. 4
Quote valid for30 days p.210 days p.230 days para. 4
Total as quoted$5,078.00 Freight extra, not priced1$4,822.75 Tiles in cartons of 16, not 102$4,316.00 Screws: no bid4

Quoted items

Drywall, 4×8 ft, 5/8" Type X 120 sheets
Supplier A
$1,968.00 120 sheets × $16.40 +$54.00 p.1, line 1
Supplier B
$1,914.00 120 sheets × $15.95 Lowest p.1, line 2
Supplier C
$2,016.00 120 sheets × $16.80 +$102.00 para. 2
Steel studs, 3-5/8" × 10 ft, 25 ga 200 pcs
Supplier A
$1,220.00 200 pcs × $6.10 +$40.00 p.1, line 2
Supplier B
$1,250.00 200 pcs × $6.25 +$70.00 p.1, line 1
Supplier C
$1,180.00 200 pcs × $5.90 Lowest para. 2
Ceiling tile, 2×2 ft, 5/8", white 240 tiles
Supplier A
$1,620.00 24 ctns of 10 × $67.50 p.1, line 3
Supplier B
$1,218.752 (Different unit) 15 ctns of 16 × $81.25 p.1, line 4
Supplier C
$1,120.003 (Different unit) 16 ctns × $70.00 para. 3
Drywall screws, 1-5/8" 10 boxes
Supplier A
$270.00 10 boxes × $27.00 +$15.00 p.1, line 4
Supplier B
$255.00 10 boxes × $25.50 Lowest p.1, line 3
Supplier C
No bid4 (Missing) Line left blank para. 3

Terms

Freight / delivery To site
Supplier A
Freight extra1 (Excluded) "FOB yard, freight extra" p.2, terms
Supplier B
$185.00 Listed as its own line p.1, line 5
Supplier C
Included "Delivered price" para. 4
Lead time
Supplier A
10 business days p.2
Supplier B
12 business days p.2
Supplier C
5 business days para. 4
Quote valid for
Supplier A
30 days p.2
Supplier B
10 days p.2
Supplier C
30 days para. 4

Total as quoted

Supplier A
$5,078.00 Freight extra, not priced1
Supplier B
$4,822.75 Tiles in cartons of 16, not 102
Supplier C
$4,316.00 Screws: no bid4

What to ask before you buy

These totals aren't apples to apples yet. Get an answer on each numbered note first.

  1. Supplier A. The quote says "FOB yard, freight extra" and gives no freight amount. Ask for a delivered price before you compare totals.

  2. Supplier B. Ceiling tiles come 16 to a carton, not 10. The carton price is higher, but the line is $401.25 lower. Per tile: $5.08 vs. $6.75.

  3. Supplier C. Ceiling tiles are priced per carton, but the quote doesn't say how many tiles come in a carton. Ask before you compare.

  4. Supplier C. Drywall screws are marked "No bid". The low total does not cover the whole list.

Needs confirmation Missing or excluded ↳ Page and line in the original quote

What we check

What a lower total can hide

If a quote doesn't say, we mark it Not stated or Needs confirmation. We never count it as $0.

Quantities

Did they price what you asked for, or less?

Asked for 200, quoted 180

Unit of measure

Per each, per box, per carton, per foot. If a quote doesn't say how many come in a carton, we flag it.

Carton of 10 vs. carton of 16

Freight and shipping

Included, listed separately, or "shipping extra" with no number. Freight always gets its own line.

"FOB yard, freight extra"

Lead time

How soon it ships, and how long the price is good for.

5 vs. 12 business days

Exclusions

The fine print that pushes work or cost back on you.

"Unloading by others"

Missing items

Anything one supplier priced and another left off.

Screws: no bid

How it works

How the pilot works

  1. Fill in the form

    Five questions about what you buy. You don't send any quotes yet.

  2. Talk it through, then send the quotes

    On a short call we agree on what's in scope, when you'll get it back, and the price. Then you email up to three quotes, with customer names or anything else private taken out.

  3. Get your comparison

    AI pulls the line items out of each quote. A person checks every line against your originals before it goes to you.

Pilot price

$100 per review

Up to three quotes or bids for the same purchase or job.

Request a $100 quote review

What you get

  • Every item side by side: quantity, unit, and price
  • Freight, lead time, and other terms on their own lines
  • Missing items, exclusions, and scope gaps flagged
  • Page and line references back to each original quote
  • A short report, plus a spreadsheet you can open in Excel

Where we're at

This is an early, hands-on service. We're testing it with a few businesses before we build any software. We won't pick a supplier for you, and we don't promise savings. The report shows what each quote says and what it leaves out.

Questions

Do I have to sign up for software?

No. There's nothing to install and no login. You email us the quotes, and we email back the report and the spreadsheet.

Can AI really read my quotes correctly?

Not always. That's why a person checks every line against the original before you get it. Every number in the report points back to the page it came from, so you can check it too.

What about pricing I don't want to share?

Take out customer names, job addresses, or anything else private before you send. We only need the items, quantities, prices, and terms. We ask for quotes after the first call, not in the form.

Will you tell me which supplier to go with?

No. You know your suppliers and your job. We show what each quote includes, what it leaves out, and what to ask before you decide.

How fast do I get it back?

We agree on a date on the first call, before you send anything. We're not going to promise a turnaround we haven't tested yet.

My quotes don't cover the same scope. Can you still compare them?

Yes. That's usually the reason to do it. Scope gaps show up in the review notes, so you know what to ask each supplier.

Is this the same as bid leveling?

Close. Estimators call it bid leveling when they get sub bids apples to apples. We do the same for smaller jobs and material buys, up to three quotes at a time.

Who is this for?

Small US contractors and buyers who get several quotes or bids for the same job or purchase. During the pilot we're open to most trades.

Request a review

Tell us what you buy

Five questions. We'll email you back to set up a short call, and we only ask for quotes after that.

We'll reply here. We don't add you to a newsletter.

For example: electrical supplies, lumber packs, HVAC subs.

How often do you compare quotes?

You don't pay anything now. We agree on scope and price before you send quotes.

Not ready yet?

Leave your email. We'll write once, when we open more review slots.